When did he receive them? Only one question should be asked at a time. The official interpreter should be provided by the Commission. What were the events that lead to the charges? What was the type of injury suffered? Quit Versus Discharge/Was Claimant Unemployed When Initial Claim Was Filed. When did the holiday or school break begin? These Filing determinations are different from the standard Filing determinations and use different canned statements, but they use the same section of law. did the claimant notify the employer? Current state law, Section 207.007(b) of the reads, "Counsel or an agent representing an individual under this subtitle may charge and collect a fee for the counsel's or agent's services." Are you struggling with how to write an appeal letter for your denied unemployment claim? did the employer check the claimant's driving record before hiring him Was the claimant under a doctor's care?